Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who should apply for licensure as a Professional Engineer in The Bahamas?

    Any person who wishes to practice professional engineering within The Bahamas must possess a valid registration certificate. Refer to Section 22(1) of the Professional Engineers Act 2004.

  • What are the penalties for practicing professional engineering in The Bahamas without a valid license?

    Any individual practicing professional engineering without a valid registration certificate commits an offence under the Professional Engineers Act 2004, and is subject to fine and imprisonment. If the offender offers professional engineering services to the public, additional penalties would apply in accordance with the appropriate provisions of the Business License Act and the Hawksbill Creek Agreement, and their associated amendments.

  • How can I contact the board?

    Communications to the Board may be sent by telephone, post or electronic mail via the following contacts:

    Postal Address:
    Professional Engineers Board
    The Commonwealth of The Bahamas
    #3 21st Century Road
    P.O. Box N-3817
    Nassau, New Providence
    The Bahamas

    Electronic Mail: info@pebahamas.org
    Website: www.pebahamas.org
    Telephone: (242) 328-3574

  • When can I submit my application for registration?

    Applications for professional engineering registration can be submitted at any time.

  • Where can I submit my application package?

    Applications can be mailed by post or courier, or can be hand-delivered to the Board’s offices at the following address:

    Postal Address:
    Professional Engineers Board
    The Commonwealth of The Bahamas
    #3 21st Century Road
    P.O. Box N-3817
    Nassau, New Providence
    The Bahamas
    Telephone: (242) 328-3574

  • Who may apply under the BIPE or Grandfather Clause?

    The deadline for consideration of a new application under Section 9.2 subsections (c) and (e) under the Act was June 24, 2010. Applicants seeking registration may no longer qualify for registration under these subsections.

  • When will notification of registration be issued?

    The Board will notify Applicants by mail within 30 days after determination of an application. The public will be notified of the names of approved engineers entered into the Register of Professional Engineers posting in the official Gazette publication in accordance with the Act.

  • Can a foreign engineer practice professional engineering in The Bahamas?

    A foreign engineer may be authorized to practice professional engineering within The Bahamas if approved for registration upon application as a Temporary Engineer. The foreign engineer must be associated with and work through a Bahamas-registered Professional Engineer. The application for temporary registration must be associated with a specific project, and may be approved for a maximum term of six months. Other requirements are described in Sections (9), (10) and (11) of the Act. Please consult the Board’s official website at www.pebahamas.org for further information and requirements.

  • I am qualified to practice in several disciplines of engineering. Do I have to submit multiple applications?

    Applicants must indicate on the application form for which engineering discipline(s) the application should be considered. Approved registration is granted for a specific discipline. Fees are assessed for each additional discipline. Consult the application form at the Board’s official website at www.pebahamas.org for additional information.

  • How does the Professional Engineers Act affect those persons who previously operated under Trade licenses, (e.g. 3-Phase Electricians, Master Plumbers, HVAC technicians)?

    Until such time as regulations with respect to technical trade licenses are drafted and ratified, all trade license holders will continue to operate in accordance with the applicable Ministry of Works and Transport policies.

  • Once approved how long is my registration valid?

    All registration certificates expire on the 31st of December of each year. Registered engineers are required to submit an application for renewal of their license. An engineer’s registration may be renewed if upon application: (1) they remain in good standing (i.e no outstanding disciplinary complaints, actions or orders), (2) all fees are current and paid, and (3) continuing education requirements have been met, and (4) there is no substantial change in qualification status in accordance with Sections 9 and 10 of the Act.

  • How do I minimize queries and delays to review and approval my application?

    It is recommended that in order to minimize queries and processing delays Applicants thoroughly review the Act and its amendments, the requisite application forms, and the FAQs prior to making application. Application submissions should be complete, and all required signed original or notarized documents and photographs must be included. Application fees must be included with the submission. If fees are not paid in full, the application will not be processed, and may be returned without further consideration.

  • I am employed as an engineer, and I work under the supervision of a registered Professional Engineer. Am I in violation of the law?

    In accordance with Section 22(3) of the Act, a person who practices professional engineering under the supervision, direction and control of a registered Professional Engineer is not required to hold a registration certificate.

  • I use the title of “Engineer” in my position with my employer. Am I in violation of the law?

    Any person who practices professional engineering within the Commonwealth of The Bahamas must possess a valid registration certificate. See Section 22(2) of the Act for additional information.

  • I am a foreign engineer, working under contract on a project within The Bahamas since the law was passed, but I did not know that I should be registered. What must I do?

    Any foreign person who practices professional engineering within the Commonwealth of The Bahamas must possess a valid certificate of temporary registration, and must be associated with a Bahamas-registered Professional Engineer. Additional requirements are defined in Sections (9), (10) and (11) of the Act.

  • I am a General Contractor executing the construction of works designed by a Professional Engineer. Modifications must be made either for constructability or at the request of the owner. Can I make the changes if they are necessary for completion, or if agreed under contract revision with the owner?

    No person shall undertake the practice of professional engineering unless he has a valid registration certificate. Changes to engineering works, whether or not approved by a building control/permitting agency, must be affected by the Professional Engineer in responsible charge of the design. Re-design by an individual who is not a Professional Engineer is an offence under the Act.

  • I am a General Contractor, or an engineer employed by a general contractor, executing the construction of works designed by a Professional Engineer. Do I have to be registered?

    Professional engineers are involved in all phases of the life cycle execution of engineered works. Under the Act, professional engineering is defined as the act of designing, planning, directing or supervising, or managing any engineering works which requires the application of engineering principles and that concerns the safeguarding of life, health, property, economic interest, the public welfare or the environment”. If a person undertakes the practice of professional engineering, he is required to be registered in accordance with the Act.

  • Are there any other requirements other than the Act and its amendments that I should know about?

    Specific Regulations for Professional Engineering Practice in The Bahamas will be developed by the Board and published at a future date. On-going updates to information and policy guidelines will be posted on the Board’s official website at www.pebahamas.org.

  • What are the requirements for continuing education?

    All registered engineers would be required to complete continuing education requirements in accordance with renewal guidelines. These requirements are currently being developed and will be included in the Regulations published well in advance of the 2012 renewal cycle.

  • My engineering supervisor is not a registered engineer, but he sometimes makes final decisions or gives me instructions on technical matters?

    In accordance with Section 22, subsections (1) and (3) of the Act, no person shall undertake the practice of professional engineering unless he has a valid registration certificate, or is practicing under the supervision, direction or control of a registered engineer. A registered engineer is required to act in a professional and ethical manner, as described in the Code of Professional Conduct (See Section 13 (Second Schedule) of the Act).

  • I need to find a registered engineer – can the Board help me find one?

    The current Register of Professional Engineers is available for viewing by the public at the Board’s office.

  • I need to find a registered engineer – can the Board tell me if an engineer is qualified to work on my project?

    The Board registers engineers for practice within a specific discipline. It is the responsibility of the project owner, client or employer to determine if the engineer possesses the appropriate competence, expertise and experience to execute the specific project. It is unethical for an engineer to undertake work which he is not competent to perform by virtue of his engineering training or professional experience.

  • I did not know that the law was being enforced – what must I do?

    The Professional Engineers Act was enacted in 2004, and enforcement is underway. All persons must comply in accordance with the Act. The Board encourages engineers, employers of engineers, project/facility owners and the general public to consult our website at www.pebahamas.org, for information.